VISA

Short visit tourist visa issued on arrival

VISA ON ARRIVAL

Nationals of the following countries can apply for their Transit (7 days maximum stay) and/or Tourist visa upon arrival at the following Airports/Seaports in Indonesia for a maximum visit of 30 days:

ENTRY REQUIREMENTS FOR VISA ON ARRIVAL (VOA)

  1. Passport must be valid for a minimum of 6 (six) months as from the date of entry into Indonesia.
  2. Onward or return tickets are compulsory
  3. No compulsory vaccinations
  4. Visitors must enter through the designated airports and/or seaports in Indonesia.

EXTENSION FOR VISA ON ARRIVAL

Visa on arrival may be extended for 1 (one) time for a period of 30 (thirty) days when you are already in Indonesia. Please be informed that the extension can only be granted by the Head of the Immigration Office whose jurisdiction covers the residence/place of stay of the applicants;

Application for extension

General requirement that should be submitted:

  1. One completed application form in the immigration office:
  2. Letter of request and a guarantee by the guarantor/sponsor.
  3. Passport (original and copy) which also include copy of the page of the valid visitor permit (visa on arrival sticker).
  4. Applicants are not included in the list of cease-desist.
  5. Pay the Immigration fee in accordance with the provisions set by the immigration office.
  6. Evidence that the applicant will return home or continue the journey to another country (in a form of return ticket or outbound ticket).

Failure to extend your visa on arrival may result in overstaying your visit. If you overstay your visa then the official penalty is Rp 300,000 per day you have overstayed. The maximum allowed time you can overstay your visit is 60 days.

If you have overstayed your Indonesian visa for more than 60 days then you are in the country without valid visa. The punishment for not having a valid visa is maximum 5 years sentence or Rp 500,000,000 penalty (article 119 of Law No. 6 Year 2011 on Immigration).

 

Please note that these regulations do not apply for foreigners/expatriates (including members of their family) who are assigned/based in Indonesia. Visa is required and should be applied for beforehand. Those whose countries ARE NOT included in the above list or wish to stay longer than 30 days in Indonesia, should apply for their visa in advance, at the Indonesian Embassy.

Business visa

  1. This visa is given by the Indonesian Embassy to applicants visiting Indonesia for normal business activities (including attending a conference/seminar) which do not involve taking up employment or receiving any payments whilst in Indonesia.
  2. Type of entries :

Single Entry :

  • Maximum length of stay is 60 days
  • Extensions can be applied for and obtained in Indonesia from the Immigration Authorities.

Multiple Entries :

  • Issued upon authorization of the Immigration Office in Indonesia.

 

Please Note:

  • It is suggested that the applicant’s counterpart in Indonesia should apply locally on his/her behalf.
  • Based on a written approval from the Immigration Authority, the applicant will then apply for the issuance of visa by submitting the required documents stated below
  • Valid for up to 12 (twelve) months.
  • Applicant’s business sponsor in Indonesia needs to apply locally or his/her behalf.
  • Applies for business purposes only.
  1. Validity of visa will be three months from the date of issue. NOTE: This is the period by which you will have to use the visa to enter Indonesia before it expires, as shown in the Expiry Date. The visa itself will be valid for 60 days (for single entry) from the date of arrival.
  2. To return the passport by post, a Self Addressed Special Delivery Envelope should be provided.
  3. Visa is issued within three to six working days from receipt of application providing all documents are in order.

 

Please Note:

 

REQUIREMENTS

Required documents which should be submitted are as follows:

  1. Passport (with a minimum validity of 6 months from the date of entry into Indonesia)
  2. One completed visa application form
  3. One coloured passport size photograph
  4. Evidence that the applicant has sufficient funds to cover the cost of applicant’s intended stay in Indonesia (Bank Statement dated less than a month or traveller’scheques)
  5. Travel itinerary (proof of bookings), including details of onward or return journey.
    Together with:

 

For business

  1. Two supporting letters, each from the applicant’s firm in UK and sponsor/counterpart in Indonesia setting out the reason and duration of the proposed visit, and responsibility for accommodation/maintenance costs.
  2. Copy of written approval from the Immigration Office in Indonesia should the duration of business is to exceed 60 days.